Rediscovering Armenian Heritage in Europe: A Culture Moves Europe Experience in San Lazzaro
For eight unforgettable and meaningful days, Anna Sayunts and Eva Harutyunyan, guides from the Matenadaran – Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts, immersed themselves in the rich historical and cultural landscape of the Island of San Lazzaro in Venice.
San Lazzaro is not simply an island. It is a living symbol of Armenian cultural presence in Europe, home to the Mekhitarist Congregation and centuries of Armenian intellectual and spiritual heritage. For cultural professionals working daily with manuscripts, history, and storytelling, this mobility became more than a professional visit; it was a return to roots.
Through the Culture Moves Europe Individual Mobility programme, Anna and Eva deepened their knowledge of Armenian manuscripts preserved abroad, explored archival materials, and strengthened their understanding of how Armenian heritage has been safeguarded and interpreted in a European context.
But this experience was not only academic. It was reflective. It was emotional. It was inspiring.
Spending days within the walls of San Lazzaro allowed them to reconnect with the continuity of Armenian cultural memory, from Yerevan’s Matenadaran to Venice’s Armenian monastery. The mobility enriched their professional skills as multilingual guides (Armenian, English, Italian), while also strengthening their capacity to present Armenian heritage within a broader European narrative.
The knowledge, methodologies, and perspectives gained during this residency will undoubtedly enhance the quality of their future educational tours, public lectures, and intercultural exchanges.
Culture Moves Europe once again proved that mobility is not simply travel, it is a dialogue between histories, institutions, and people.
Anna Sayunts
Guide at Matenadaran (Armenian, English, Italian)
Eva Harutyunyan
Guide at Matenadaran (Armenian, Italian)